A small cute bird sparrow, very few names are heard these days, there was a time when our morning used to be with the melodious chirping of these little sparrows, but maybe now and after a few years this animal bird like dinosaur, Will remain just a memory, let us know some facts of this little sparrow.
32 Facts about sparrows
1.You can differentiate between male and female sparrows very easily. Males have red backs with black bibs while females have brown backs with stripes.
2. Male sparrows are slightly larger than females.
3. It is a compact bird with a full chest and a large, round head.
4. In captivity, their life expectancy is 12 to 14 years. The oldest recorded house sparrow lived for 23 years.
5. The sparrow is normally about 16 cm (6.3 in) long, ranging from 14 to 18 cm (5.5 to 7.1 in)
6. The main prey of sparrows are cats, dogs, foxes and snakes. Young and inexperienced birds are prime targets and easy meals for these carnivores.
7. Sparrows are not territorial animals, but they will aggressively defend their nests from other sparrows.
8. House sparrows, when alarmed, flap their tails to relieve tension.
9. Sparrows usually fly at a speed of 24 miles per hour, although they can increase their speed up to 31 miles per hour if needed.
10. When in danger, these small winged birds can swim fast to escape from predators.
11. The house sparrow has the ability to swim underwater. Even though these birds are not water birds, it has been observed that they can actually swim underwater to move from one place to another.
12. Sparrows can live for about 4-5 years in the wild.
13. The little house sparrow throws off the dust and dirt on top of itself as if it is taking a bath in water.
14. Sparrows usually nest under roofs, under bridges and in tree hollows.
15. The male is responsible for building the nest. During courtship, the male will attempt to attract the female. If she is interested in intercourse she can help with further erection.
16. Sparrows are prone to infidelity, as a recent study found, that only a small percentage of eggs contain DNA from both parents.
17. DNA research has shown that 15% of offspring are the result of mating with either a cock or a hen’s other partner, confirming the sparrow’s reputation for sexual infidelity.
18. The sparrow keeps three nests of 3-5 eggs. Both the male and the female help incubate the eggs for 12–15 days. Chicks usually fledge after 15 days.
19. Male sparrows dominate females during the fall and winter, while female sparrows dominate during the summer and spring.
20. Sparrows are very social and like to live close to human settlements.
21. Sparrows are basically non-vegetarian but due to being close to people, they have started eating fruits, berries, seeds, etc.
22. And did you know that they can eat more than 830 different foods, according to the Handbook of Texas Online.
23. Sparrows are non-migratory, but sparrows that live in urban areas move to rural areas to feed on grain at the end of summer.
24. The sparrow is a symbol of loyalty in Japan because of its friendly nature and ability to live in groups.
25. He has made significant contributions to science. Nearly 5000 research papers have been published with these small birds as study species
26. The oldest sparrow recorded to date is known to have lived for 15 years and 9 months.
27. Once one of Britain’s most common birds, numbers have declined in recent years. London lost 3 quarters of its sparrows between 1994 and 2000.
28. In some urban areas the population has declined by as much as 99%.
29. The cause of the sudden drop remains a mystery, although a number of improbable theories have been put forward, from unleaded petrol to mobile phone use.
30. When sparrow numbers were highest a century ago, there were many sparrow clubs whose members competed to kill the most birds in a year.
31. Although a long-established resident of Britain, it is not believed to be native but has naturally spread north from North Africa.
32. Man always has a love and hate relationship with these cheeky sparrows. They have been successfully introduced to many countries around the world, including North and South America, East and South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand.
Do you know what the reason for the decreasing number of sparrows is? Factors such as urbanization, radiation from mobile towers, pollution, replacement of ventilators with air conditioners in homes, use of insecticides and pesticides in farms, and emission of harmful gases.
To tell the truth, we ourselves are the real culprits in keeping our future generation away from the melodious voice of the sparrow and the chirping little bird, shouldn’t we stop it, by removing pollution, saving trees, excessive mobile By not using it, and by avoiding other things, perhaps we can save the number of this little sparrow from decreasing further.